1031 exchange in
Kentucky.

Kentucky's income tax rate just stepped down to 3.5% in 2026 and is on a legislative march toward zero — that alone makes Kentucky a quietly attractive 1031 destination. Louisville's UPS Worldport drives one of the densest air-cargo industrial markets in the world, and bourbon-country distillery facilities are a genuinely unusual asset class that experienced Kentucky operators do well with and outsiders should avoid.

Conforms to federal 1031
GM By Glen Gomez-Meade~7 min read Published Updated

Key facts for Kentucky

Federal conformance
Conforms to federal 1031
Clawback regime
No
State capital gains
Kentucky's individual income tax dropped to a flat 3.5% effective January 1, 2026 (House Bill 1, 2025 Regular Session), down from 4.0% in 2025. Capital gains are taxed as ordinary income at the same flat rate — no holding-period preference, no local income tax on capital gains for non-residents.
Top CRE markets
LouisvilleLexingtonBowling Green

Does Kentucky follow federal 1031 rules?

Kentucky fully conforms to federal Section 1031 for real property. No clawback. The complication for Kentucky-source income is the Local Occupational License Tax (LOLT) collected by most counties and many cities — this hits earned income from business activity in the locality, but does not generally apply to capital gains from real property sales by non-residents. Verify the specific city/county ordinance on any deal where the seller is a Kentucky-formed entity rather than an individual.

Kentucky capital gains tax structure

Kentucky's individual income tax dropped to a flat 3.5% effective January 1, 2026 (House Bill 1, 2025 Regular Session), down from 4.0% in 2025. Capital gains are taxed as ordinary income at the same flat rate — no holding-period preference, no local income tax on capital gains for non-residents.

Kentucky moved to a flat 5.0% income tax in 2018 and has been stepping it down ever since under House Bill 8 (2022) and successor legislation — 4.5% in 2023, 4.0% in 2024 and 2025, and 3.5% effective January 1, 2026 under HB 1 of the 2025 session. The General Assembly has codified a 'march to zero' goal with revenue-trigger formulas allowing 0.5% cuts when revenue exceeds spending by specified margins, and tenths-of-a-percent cuts under a secondary trigger starting FY 2027. Capital gains are reported on Kentucky Form 740 Schedule M as ordinary income with no preferential rate. Estimated tax is due quarterly when liability exceeds $500. Kentucky conforms to federal depreciation in most years, so federal-to-Kentucky basis reconciliation on a 1031 replacement is generally clean.

Federal tax treatment of a successful 1031 is deferral of capital gain and unrecaptured Section 1250 depreciation recapture (federally taxed at a maximum 25% when eventually recognized). Kentucky's state treatment sits on top of those federal rates.

Common 1031 replacement strategies in Kentucky

Louisville is the headline 1031 market — UPS Worldport at SDF airport is the largest UPS hub globally and supports a tighter big-box logistics market than any Kentucky cap rate would suggest. Stabilized credit-tenant logistics around the airport trades 6.0–6.75%, with cold storage and air-cargo-adjacent product compressing further. Lexington (eds-and-meds + bluegrass horse country) supports Class B multifamily at 6.5–7.5% and a smaller industrial base around Toyota's Georgetown plant. Bowling Green is the GM Corvette plant town and an underrated industrial market — small-bay flex trades 7.5%+ with real demand from auto-supply tenancy. Distillery facilities along the Bourbon Trail (Bardstown, Frankfort, Loretto) are an unusual asset class — barrel warehouses (rickhouses), bottling lines, and visitor centers — that can be 1031-eligible real property but require specialty operators. Don't 1031 into a distillery as your first Kentucky deal.

Top Kentucky CRE markets for 1031 buyers

Louisville

UPS Worldport at SDF (Louisville International) is the largest UPS air hub globally and the second-busiest cargo airport in North America — that alone makes the airport-adjacent industrial submarket one of the densest in the country. Stabilized big-box logistics trades 6.0–6.75% caps on credit-tenant deals; cold storage and time-sensitive air-cargo facilities compress to 5.5–6.0%. Class B multifamily holds 6.5–7.25% in the urban core (NuLu, Highlands, Crescent Hill). Office is a national story — distressed downtown Class B/C — and not a serious 1031 target.

Lexington

Eds-and-meds (University of Kentucky, UK HealthCare, Baptist Health) anchor a stable Class B multifamily market at 6.5–7.5% caps. Industrial is anchored by Toyota's Georgetown plant (largest Toyota plant in the world by volume) — the supply-chain tenancy supports 7.0–7.75% caps on stabilized industrial. Horse-country agricultural land in Bourbon, Woodford, and Fayette counties trades on different fundamentals entirely (breeding farm value, not income yield) and is a specialty 1031 play that requires a local agricultural broker.

Bowling Green

GM's Corvette assembly plant is the single largest industrial anchor — the only Corvette plant in the world — supporting auto-supply tenancy in 50K–250K SF flex and manufacturing buildings at 7.5–8.25% caps. Western Kentucky University adds modest student-housing demand. The market is shallow; broker depth is thin and most institutional 1031 buyers won't go below the Louisville-Lexington line. Local family-office capital dominates.

Local counsel, recording, and filing in Kentucky

Kentucky records at the county level (120 counties — second only to Texas in count) and recording fees are county-set. Most urban counties accept e-recording. Title insurance is competitive. The Kentucky-specific counsel issue is the Local Occupational License Tax — collected by most counties and many cities, with rates from 0.5% to 2.5% on earned income from business activity in the jurisdiction. For non-resident individual sellers of real estate held as an investment, LOLT generally does not apply to the capital gain, but for Kentucky entities or sellers operating a trade or business through the property, the answer changes. Get a Kentucky-licensed transactional attorney to confirm the LOLT exposure on any non-individual seller structure.

Recent developments in Kentucky

House Bill 1 of the 2025 Regular Session dropped the flat income tax rate to 3.5% effective January 1, 2026, with the next 0.5% cut subject to revenue-trigger conditions for FY 2027 and beyond. The General Assembly's stated goal is full elimination of the personal income tax — a meaningful planning consideration for long-hold 1031 chains where the eventual recognition year may be a zero-rate year. Watch for any 2026 special-session corrections.

Common mistakes in Kentucky 1031 exchanges

  • Buying into a Bourbon Trail distillery without specialty operating expertise. Distillery facilities — barrel rickhouses, bottling lines, fermentation buildings, visitor centers — can be 1031-eligible real property, but they are functionally an operating business wrapped in real estate. The economics depend on bourbon aging cycles (4–12 years before revenue), insurance against rickhouse fires (which happen — Jim Beam 2019, Heaven Hill 1996), and federal/state alcohol regulation. If you don't already operate distilleries, this is not your 1031 replacement.
  • Ignoring Kentucky's continued rate-cut trajectory in long-hold modeling. Kentucky has an explicit legislative goal of eliminating the income tax, with revenue triggers cutting the rate 0.5% at a time when conditions are met. A 1031 chain you initiate in 2026 at 3.5% may eventually recognize gain at 2.5%, 1.5%, or even 0%. This doesn't change whether you should 1031, but it does affect the present-value comparison of 'sell now, pay 3.5%' versus 'defer, recognize later at a lower rate.' Most CPAs aren't modeling this; ask yours to.
  • Confusing Kentucky's flat income tax with the Local Occupational License Tax. Most Kentucky cities and counties impose a Local Occupational License Tax of 0.5% to 2.5% on earned income from business activity within the jurisdiction. Out-of-state CPAs sometimes apply this to investment capital gains on Kentucky real estate sales — it generally doesn't apply to non-resident individual sellers' capital gains. But for Kentucky LLCs operating active businesses through the real estate (distilleries, hotels, restaurants), LOLT is real and county-specific. Confirm with a Kentucky CPA before assuming exposure or non-exposure.

What to do if you're starting a Kentucky-source 1031

  1. Engage a Qualified Intermediary before the downleg closes. Your QI cannot be a disqualified person (attorney, CPA, or real estate agent who has represented you in the last two years).
  2. Confirm state conformance and any clawback or withholding filings with a Kentucky-licensed CPA.
  3. Identify replacement property within 45 days in writing, delivered to your QI, under the Three-Property Rule or one of the alternative identification rules.
  4. Close on replacement within 180 days of the downleg closing or by your federal tax-return due date (with extensions), whichever is earlier.
  5. File Form 8824 with your federal return reporting the exchange. File any required Kentucky state forms for the year, including any clawback or withholding-exemption filings.

FAQ: 1031 exchanges in Kentucky

Does Kentucky have non-resident real estate withholding on 1031 sales?

No. Kentucky does not require buyer-side withholding on sales of Kentucky real property by non-residents. Out-of-state sellers report the gain on Kentucky Form 740-NP (non-resident or part-year) and pay any liability with the return. This is a meaningful difference from neighbors Maryland (8% withholding) and West Virginia (2.5% withholding for non-residents).

Does Kentucky's Local Occupational License Tax apply to my capital gain on a real estate sale?

Generally no for non-resident individuals selling investment real estate — LOLT targets earned income from business activity within the locality, not investment capital gains. The exception is when the seller is a Kentucky entity actively operating a trade or business through the real estate (a hotel LLC, a restaurant operating company, a distillery), in which case the LOLT analysis becomes fact-specific to the entity, the city, and the county. Ask a Kentucky CPA to confirm before closing.

Are bourbon distillery facilities valid 1031 replacement property?

Yes for the real property components — land, distillery buildings, rickhouses (barrel-aging warehouses), bottling buildings, visitor centers. The personal property (stills, barrels, in-process whiskey inventory, bottling equipment) is generally not §1031-eligible after the 2017 TCJA limited like-kind to real property. The harder question is operational: distilleries are operating businesses with multi-year aging cycles, federal TTB licensing, and concentrated insurance risk (rickhouse fires). 1031 into one only if you're partnering with an established operator or already in the bourbon business.

Will Kentucky's planned income tax phase-out affect my 1031 deferral strategy?

Possibly. The General Assembly has codified a goal of zero income tax with revenue-trigger formulas cutting the rate 0.5% at a time. A 1031 chain initiated at 3.5% (2026) may eventually recognize gain at a lower rate or zero. This generally argues for deferral rather than acceleration, but the federal tax (which is not going to zero) remains the dominant variable. Run scenarios with a Kentucky CPA before letting state rate trajectory drive a federal §1031 decision.

Is Louisville UPS Worldport-adjacent industrial overpriced for a 1031?

By Louisville-historical standards, yes — the cap rates have compressed from 7.5%+ pre-2018 to the 6.0–6.75% range today on credit-tenant logistics. By national logistics standards (Inland Empire CA at 5.0%, Lehigh Valley PA at 5.5%), the Louisville pricing is still wide. The decision is whether you believe air-cargo demand at SDF holds up structurally — UPS's continued capital investment in the hub is the bull case; the secular ground-fleet shift is the bear case.

Can I 1031 into Kentucky horse-farm land?

Yes — bluegrass horse-farm acreage in Bourbon, Woodford, Fayette, and Scott counties is real property and like-kind to other real estate. The valuation is unusual: prices are driven by breeding-farm utility and prestige rather than income yield, so traditional cap-rate underwriting doesn't apply. Most institutional 1031 capital avoids horse country; family-office and breeder-operator capital dominates. If you're considering it, hire a Lexington-based agricultural broker who lives in the bluegrass world, not a generalist.

Going deeper on Kentucky exchanges

Get the full 1031 Playbook.

Subscribe to The Upleg and we'll email the link — timelines, QI checklist, all 50 state-specific considerations, boot and recapture math worked out. Free.

GM

Author

Glen Gomez-Meade

Glen writes The Upleg. More about Glen →

The Upleg Weekly

Weekly CRE briefing. Tuesdays only.

One weekly email. Snarky CRE takes, the occasional cap rate, unsubscribe anytime.