1031 exchange in
Massachusetts.
Massachusetts is the highest-friction 1031 state in New England — clawback regime, 9% effective top rate above $1M, and a Boston/Cambridge lab market in the middle of a 25%+ vacancy correction. If your gain is large enough that the Millionaire's Tax matters and you 1031 out of state, plan for the day Massachusetts comes knocking when the replacement eventually sells. The clawback isn't enforced as aggressively as California's, but it's tracked and it's real.
Key facts for Massachusetts
- Federal conformance
- Conforms — with clawback
- Clawback regime
- Yes — active tracking
- State capital gains
- Massachusetts taxes long-term capital gains at a flat 5% with a 4% surcharge ('Millionaire's Tax') on taxable income above $1,107,750 for 2026 — effective top rate 9% on the portion above the threshold. Short-term capital gains are taxed at 8.5% (with the same 4% surcharge above $1M, effectively 12.5%). No municipal income tax.
- Top CRE markets
- BostonCambridgeWorcesterSpringfield
Does Massachusetts follow federal 1031 rules?
Massachusetts conforms to federal Section 1031 for real property and tracks deferred Massachusetts-source gain through the Department of Revenue's clawback regime. When you 1031-exchange Massachusetts-source property into non-Massachusetts replacement property, Massachusetts maintains a claim on the deferred Massachusetts-source gain — recognized on Massachusetts Form 1-NR/PY when the replacement (or successor replacement in a chain) is eventually sold outside an exchange. The 4% Millionaire's Tax surcharge applies to the recognized gain in the year of recognition if the taxable income (including the gain) exceeds the surtax threshold.
How the Massachusetts clawback works
Massachusetts is one of four states (with California, Oregon, and Montana) that operates a §1031 clawback regime. When you 1031-exchange Massachusetts-source property into non-Massachusetts replacement property, Massachusetts maintains a claim on the deferred Massachusetts-source gain. Recognition is triggered when the replacement property (or any successor replacement in a chain of exchanges) is eventually sold outside an exchange — at which point the originally-deferred Massachusetts gain is recognized on Massachusetts Form 1-NR/PY in the year of recognition, even if the seller has long since left Massachusetts. The 4% Millionaire's Tax surcharge applies to the recognized gain to the extent total Massachusetts-source taxable income in the recognition year exceeds the surtax threshold. Enforcement is less aggressive than California's FTB Form 3840 annual reporting regime, but the tracking obligation is real and the recognition obligation is real. Document basis carefully on every link in the chain.
Massachusetts capital gains tax structure
Massachusetts taxes long-term capital gains at a flat 5% with a 4% surcharge ('Millionaire's Tax') on taxable income above $1,107,750 for 2026 — effective top rate 9% on the portion above the threshold. Short-term capital gains are taxed at 8.5% (with the same 4% surcharge above $1M, effectively 12.5%). No municipal income tax.
Massachusetts moved from a graduated structure to a flat 5% individual income tax decades ago, with a 12% short-term capital gains rate (now 8.5% for 2026) on assets held one year or less. The 2022 Constitutional amendment ('Question 1' / 'Fair Share Amendment') added a 4% surtax on taxable income above $1M, indexed for inflation — the 2026 threshold is $1,107,750. Effective top rate on long-term capital gains above the threshold: 9%. Short-term above the threshold: 12.5%. Capital gains are reported on Massachusetts Schedule D with the surtax computed on Schedule 4. Estimated tax is due quarterly when liability exceeds $400. The surtax applies to Massachusetts-source income for non-residents — so a non-resident with $2M of recognized Massachusetts-source gain in a single year owes 5% on the first $1,107,750 and 9% on the remainder.
Federal tax treatment of a successful 1031 is deferral of capital gain and unrecaptured Section 1250 depreciation recapture (federally taxed at a maximum 25% when eventually recognized). Massachusetts's state treatment sits on top of those federal rates.
Common 1031 replacement strategies in Massachusetts
Massachusetts 1031 replacement is dominated by Boston/Cambridge but the post-2022 lab market correction has rewritten what's investable. Boston Class A multifamily in Seaport, Back Bay, and South End trades 4.75–5.5% caps on stabilized product — among the tightest in the country. Cambridge lab/life-sciences was the institutional darling of 2018–2022 (caps in the high 4s on Kendall Square trophy product); the market has since corrected materially, with vacancy in the Boston/Cambridge lab inventory hitting 27%+ in 2025 (CBRE Q3 2025 figures) before partial stabilization in late 2025/early 2026. Stabilized lab now trades 6.0–7.0% on the assets that trade at all, with concessions and TI packages that have widened dramatically. Worcester is a tertiary multifamily and small-bay industrial market with 6.5–7.5% caps. Springfield is genuinely tertiary, 7.5%+ on Class B product. Most institutional 1031 capital won't go west of I-495.
Top Massachusetts CRE markets for 1031 buyers
Boston
Class A multifamily in Seaport, Back Bay, South End, and Fenway trades 4.75–5.5% caps on stabilized product — among the tightest in the country, supported by structural supply constraint and the highest household income mix in New England. Class B multifamily in transit-adjacent neighborhoods (Allston, Brighton, Dorchester, JP) holds 5.5–6.25%. Boston office is national-story-distressed; even Class A trophy assets are repricing materially, with downtown Class A trading 6.5–8.5% on the deals that close. Boston's Article 80 development review process governs any major repositioning — large-project review can run 18–36 months and shapes underwriting on every value-add play.
Cambridge
Kendall Square is the global capital of biotech real estate — and ground zero for the post-2022 lab market correction. Vacancy in the Boston/Cambridge lab inventory hit 27%+ in 2025 per CBRE before partial stabilization. Stabilized lab now trades 6.0–7.0% caps (vs. high-4s pre-2022) on the assets that trade, with concessions and TI packages that have widened dramatically. Asking rents have fallen four consecutive quarters to roughly $70/SF. Cambridge multifamily holds 5.25–5.75% on Class A — Cambridge zoning and rent-stabilization politics make new supply structurally constrained. Don't 1031 into Kendall Square lab in 2026 without a hard-headed view on which sub-segment of the tenant base you're betting on.
Worcester
Tertiary New England — Class B multifamily trades 6.5–7.5% caps, small-bay industrial along Route 290 and the I-90/I-495 interchange 7.0–8.0%. UMass Memorial drives eds-and-meds demand and supports a stable Class B medical office market at 7.0–8.0%. Worcester is what most MA-based 1031 buyers consider when Boston pricing makes them gag. The market is shallower than Boston by an order of magnitude; broker depth is regional and exit timelines run six-plus months on anything north of $5M.
Springfield
Genuinely tertiary — Class B multifamily 7.5–8.5% caps, industrial 8%+. MGM Springfield casino is the largest single anchor; Baystate Health drives medical office demand. Most institutional 1031 capital won't go west of I-495, so the buyer pool here is local family office and 1031 buyers stepping all the way down from Boston pricing. Connecticut River Valley industrial overlaps with Hartford CT industrial logistics — the I-91 corridor competes for tenancy across the state line.
Local counsel, recording, and filing in Massachusetts
Massachusetts records at the county level through Registries of Deeds (some operated by the Commonwealth, some by counties — Suffolk, Middlesex, Essex, and Norfolk are the busiest). E-recording is widely accepted. Title insurance is competitive. The Massachusetts-specific counsel issues are (1) the clawback tracking obligation — annual reporting may be required during deferral if the Department of Revenue requests; consult a Massachusetts CPA familiar with non-resident filings and Form 1-NR/PY treatment of deferred §1031 gain; (2) Boston's Article 80 development review process — for any development or major repositioning of Boston property, Article 80 large-project or small-project review through the Boston Planning Department can take 12–36 months and shapes a 1031 replacement-property timeline materially; (3) Massachusetts' unique 'good funds' law and registry-of-deeds standards that out-of-state attorneys often miss. Retain a Massachusetts-licensed real estate attorney for every Massachusetts closing.
Recent developments in Massachusetts
The 4% Millionaire's Tax surcharge took effect for tax year 2023 and remains the headline change for high-gain Massachusetts exchangers. The 2026 threshold is $1,107,750 (indexed annually). Boston/Cambridge lab market is in the middle of a multi-year correction — vacancy peaked at 27%+ in 2025 (CBRE), partial stabilization noted in Q4 2025 / Q1 2026 with construction starts at a seven-year low. Asking rents have fallen four consecutive quarters to roughly $70/SF gross with growing concessions. The lab correction depth is shaping every 1031 decision into Cambridge — buyers who underwrote at 2021-era assumptions are being repriced. Watch for any 2026 ballot or legislative action on the surtax indexing formula.
Common mistakes in Massachusetts 1031 exchanges
- Doing a 1031 out of Massachusetts and forgetting the clawback for 15 years. When you 1031 Massachusetts-source property into Florida, Texas, or any non-Massachusetts replacement, the Massachusetts gain doesn't disappear — it's tracked. When you (or your estate, or a successor replacement) eventually sells that replacement outside an exchange, Massachusetts claims the originally-deferred Massachusetts gain in the recognition year. Sellers who moved away from Massachusetts a decade ago and forgot about the clawback get an unwelcome Form 1-NR/PY conversation. Document the deferred Massachusetts basis at every link in the chain and file the eventual recognition correctly.
- Ignoring the 4% Millionaire's Tax surcharge stack on a large recognized gain. If you take significant boot on a Massachusetts 1031, or if you eventually recognize a deferred Massachusetts gain in a single year, the 4% surcharge applies on the portion of taxable income above the 2026 threshold ($1,107,750). On a $5M recognized gain in one year for a non-resident, that's 5% on the first $1,107,750 and 9% on the remaining $3.89M = $405K of state tax — vs. $250K at the flat 5%. Spread recognition across years where possible, or use installment sale structures to manage the threshold.
- Underwriting Cambridge lab at 2021 assumptions in 2026. The Boston/Cambridge lab vacancy correction (27%+ peak in 2025, partial stabilization since) has fundamentally repriced the asset class. Cap rates have moved 100–200 bps wider on stabilized product and concession packages have expanded materially. Buyers who 1031 into Kendall Square at pre-correction assumptions discover, in year two, that the leasing pace they modeled doesn't materialize. Talk to a Cushman/JLL/CBRE Boston life-sciences team about current trade comps and concession packages before you commit, not after.
What to do if you're starting a Massachusetts-source 1031
- Engage a Qualified Intermediary before the downleg closes. Your QI cannot be a disqualified person (attorney, CPA, or real estate agent who has represented you in the last two years).
- Confirm state conformance and any clawback or withholding filings with a Massachusetts-licensed CPA. Massachusetts's active clawback regime makes this non-optional.
- Identify replacement property within 45 days in writing, delivered to your QI, under the Three-Property Rule or one of the alternative identification rules.
- Close on replacement within 180 days of the downleg closing or by your federal tax-return due date (with extensions), whichever is earlier.
- File Form 8824 with your federal return reporting the exchange. File any required Massachusetts state forms for the year, including any clawback or withholding-exemption filings.
FAQ: 1031 exchanges in Massachusetts
How does Massachusetts' 1031 clawback actually work?
When you 1031-exchange Massachusetts-source property into non-Massachusetts replacement, Massachusetts tracks the deferred Massachusetts-source gain. When you (or any successor in a chain of exchanges) eventually sells the replacement property outside a §1031 exchange — even years or decades later, even after you've left Massachusetts — Massachusetts claims the originally-deferred Massachusetts-source gain on Form 1-NR/PY in the year of recognition. The 4% Millionaire's Tax surcharge applies if total Massachusetts-source income in the recognition year exceeds the surtax threshold. Enforcement is less formal than California's FTB Form 3840 regime but the obligation is real and the Department of Revenue does pursue it on audit.
Does the 4% Millionaire's Tax surcharge apply to my 1031 boot?
Yes, to the extent your Massachusetts taxable income (including the boot) exceeds the surtax threshold ($1,107,750 for 2026). Boot is recognized in the year received and stacks with other Massachusetts-source income. For non-residents, only Massachusetts-source income counts toward the threshold. On a $2M boot received by a non-resident with no other Massachusetts income, the first $1,107,750 is taxed at 5% and the remaining $892,250 at 9% — total $135K vs. $100K at the flat 5%.
How deep is the Boston/Cambridge lab market correction in 2026?
Per CBRE Q3 2025 figures, Boston/Cambridge life-sciences lab vacancy peaked at roughly 27% in 2025, with asking rents down four consecutive quarters to approximately $70/SF gross. Q4 2025 / Q1 2026 data suggests partial stabilization — construction starts at a seven-year low, venture capital deployment in life sciences improving in H2 2025. Cap rates on stabilized lab have moved from the high-4s (2021-2022 peak) to 6.0–7.0% on the assets that trade. Concession packages (TI, free rent) have expanded materially. The structural demand from Cambridge biotech remains real but the supply overhang from speculative deliveries is digesting through 2026-2027.
How does Boston's Article 80 review affect a 1031 development or repositioning play?
Article 80 of the Boston Zoning Code governs development review for projects above certain size thresholds — Large Project Review (50,000+ SF, generally) involves Boston Planning Department coordination, IAG (Impact Advisory Group) community process, BCDC (Boston Civic Design Commission) review, and BPDA Board approval. Realistic timelines: 18–36 months for Large Project Review, sometimes longer in contested neighborhoods. Small Project Review (smaller projects) is faster but still 6–12 months. For a 1031 into Boston with a value-add or development thesis, build the Article 80 timeline into your hold model — your value creation doesn't start until you've cleared the BPDA Board.
Should I 1031 out of Massachusetts to avoid the Millionaire's Tax?
It's tempting but the clawback complicates the math. If you 1031 Massachusetts-source property into Florida and the Florida property is held forever (or stepped up at death), Massachusetts never recognizes the deferred gain — the 4% surcharge is permanently avoided on that gain. If the Florida property is eventually sold outside an exchange, Massachusetts claws back the originally-deferred Massachusetts gain in the recognition year (with the 4% surcharge if applicable). The clawback essentially turns the 1031 into a deferral rather than a permanent exit. Run the present-value math with a Massachusetts CPA — the answer depends on hold horizon, expected appreciation in the replacement, and your estate planning.
Does Massachusetts have non-resident real estate withholding at closing?
Massachusetts does not impose a Maryland-style automatic buyer-side withholding regime on real estate sales by non-residents. Non-residents instead file Form 1-NR/PY to report Massachusetts-source income, including capital gains from Massachusetts real property sales, and pay the resulting tax with the return. The flip side: there's no MW506AE-style exemption certificate to file pre-closing — but you do need to file Form 1-NR/PY for the year, and the clawback obligation persists for any deferred Massachusetts-source gain in a 1031 chain.
Going deeper on Massachusetts exchanges
Get the full 1031 Playbook.
Subscribe to The Upleg and we'll email the link — timelines, QI checklist, all 50 state-specific considerations, boot and recapture math worked out. Free.