1031 exchange in
Montana.
Montana is the quietest of the four clawback states and the easiest one to get wrong. The income-tax structure is genuinely friendly — long-term capital gains taxed at 3.0%/4.1% with a 2% credit on top — but the clawback rule under Mont. Admin. r. 42.2.308 means the Montana-source gain follows you out of state forever. Bozeman is the most overheated Mountain West tertiary market of the last five years, and Yellowstone Club-adjacent pricing has decoupled from operating fundamentals in much of Gallatin County. The clawback is the trap; the long-term capital gains preferential rate plus 2% credit is the partial offset.
Key facts for Montana
- Federal conformance
- Conforms — with clawback
- Clawback regime
- Yes — active tracking
- State capital gains
- Montana imposes a top ordinary-income rate of 5.9% (post-HB 337 reform), but separately treats net long-term capital gains under a preferential structure: under MCA 15-30-2103, long-term capital gains are taxed at 3.0% on the first bracket and 4.1% above the threshold. Montana also allows a 2% nonrefundable credit on net capital gains (one of only a handful of state-level capital-gains credits in the country), which further reduces the effective rate.
- Top CRE markets
- BillingsMissoulaBozemanGreat Falls
Does Montana follow federal 1031 rules?
Montana adopts federal Section 1031 conformity but is one of only four states (with California, Oregon, and Massachusetts) that operates a clawback regime for in-state-to-out-of-state exchanges. When a Montana property is relinquished and replaced with non-Montana property, the deferred Montana-source gain remains taxable to Montana when ultimately recognized for federal purposes — even if the taxpayer is no longer a Montana resident at the time of recognition. Unlike California and Oregon, Montana does not require an annual tracking form; the deferred gain is reported on Montana Form 2 in the year of eventual federal recognition.
How the Montana clawback works
Under Mont. Admin. r. 42.2.308, when a non-resident relinquishes Montana real property in a Section 1031 exchange and replaces it with non-Montana property, the deferred Montana-source gain remains taxable to Montana when the gain is ultimately recognized for federal income tax purposes. The amount of Montana-source income is generally the gain shown on the taxpayer's federal Form 8824. Unlike California (FTB Form 3840) and Oregon (Form OR-24), Montana does NOT require an annual information return tracking the deferred gain during the deferral period — the obligation is dormant and self-effectuating. Deferred gain is reported on Montana Form 2 in the tax year of eventual federal recognition (typically when the replacement property is sold outside another exchange). Practical implication: the recordkeeping burden falls entirely on the taxpayer, and the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the deferred gain is recognized. Maintain pristine records of the original Montana basis, the relinquished gain, and every replacement chain through to the final taxable disposition.
Montana capital gains tax structure
Montana imposes a top ordinary-income rate of 5.9% (post-HB 337 reform), but separately treats net long-term capital gains under a preferential structure: under MCA 15-30-2103, long-term capital gains are taxed at 3.0% on the first bracket and 4.1% above the threshold. Montana also allows a 2% nonrefundable credit on net capital gains (one of only a handful of state-level capital-gains credits in the country), which further reduces the effective rate.
Montana's tax structure is unusual on two fronts. First, post-HB 337 (2023 reform), the ordinary income top rate is 5.9%, but net long-term capital gains receive a separate preferential structure under MCA 15-30-2103: 3.0% on the first bracket (up to $95,000 MFJ in 2026) and 4.1% above. Second, Montana allows a 2% nonrefundable credit on net capital gains, applied against tax otherwise owed — effective top rate on long-term capital gains drops to roughly 2.1% (4.1% statutory minus 2% credit). Capital gains are reported on Montana Form 2, Schedule II. Quarterly estimated payments are required when expected liability exceeds $500. Montana has no general sales tax (one of five US states) and no statewide property transfer tax, both of which make the state friendlier to closing economics than the headline income-tax rate suggests.
Federal tax treatment of a successful 1031 is deferral of capital gain and unrecaptured Section 1250 depreciation recapture (federally taxed at a maximum 25% when eventually recognized). Montana's state treatment sits on top of those federal rates.
Common 1031 replacement strategies in Montana
Montana's 1031 replacement market has been dominated since 2019 by the Bozeman boom — Gallatin County multifamily, hospitality, and small-bay commercial pricing roughly doubled between 2019 and 2024 driven by tech/lifestyle migration, Yellowstone Club-adjacent wealth, and remote-work-driven secondary-home demand. As of 2026, the market has cooled materially (Bozeman vacancy ran around 12% in early 2026 after 1,900 multifamily units delivered 2024-mid-2025) but pricing remains elevated relative to 2019 fundamentals. Missoula offers a steadier underwrite (University of Montana, St. Patrick Hospital, Providence Health). Billings is the energy and healthcare anchor (Billings Clinic, St. Vincent, Bakken-adjacent oil services). Outdoor recreation/hospitality is a meaningful 1031 asset class — fly-in lodges, dude ranches, ski-adjacent hotels — that requires specialized underwriting. Tribal land overlays (Crow, Northern Cheyenne, Blackfeet, Flathead) affect title and 1031 eligibility on parcels within or adjacent to reservation boundaries.
Top Montana CRE markets for 1031 buyers
Billings
Largest city in Montana and the regional hub for eastern MT/western ND oil services, healthcare (Billings Clinic, St. Vincent), and agriculture. Class B multifamily trades 6.5-7.5%, NNN retail along Grand Avenue and West End in the 6.25-7.25% band on national credit. The Bakken oil services tail provides upside optionality and downside risk; underwrite to a normalized energy cycle, not a peak-2014 or trough-2020 comp set. Healthcare is the more stable tenant story for 1031 buyers.
Missoula
University of Montana plus Providence Health (St. Patrick Hospital) plus a meaningful outdoor recreation tourism economy. Class B multifamily trades 5.75-6.75% — tighter than Billings, reflecting university and healthcare demand stability. NNN retail along Reserve Street and Brooks Street in the 6.25-7.0% range. Missoula's geography (mountain valley) constrains supply and supports rent growth, but the same constraints make new development expensive and slow.
Bozeman
The most volatile Mountain West tertiary of the last five years. Pricing roughly doubled 2019-2024 on Yellowstone Club-adjacent wealth, tech/lifestyle migration, and remote-work-driven secondary-home demand. Cap rates compressed into the 4.5-5.5% range on Class B multifamily and even tighter on hospitality through 2023. As of 2026 the market has cooled meaningfully — vacancy running ~12% on 1,900 units delivered 2024-mid-2025, with cap rates widening 50-100 bps from peak. Long-term demand fundamentals remain credible (MSU enrollment, Bozeman Health, Yellowstone tourism) but underwriting Bozeman off 2022-2023 comps is dangerous in 2026.
Great Falls
Smaller market anchored by Malmstrom Air Force Base, Benefis Health System, and agricultural processing. Class B multifamily trades 7.0-8.5%, NNN retail along 10th Avenue South in the 6.75-7.5% range. Great Falls is the most yield-friendly of the major MT metros for 1031 buyers seeking current cash flow over rent growth, but liquidity is thin — exit timelines run materially longer than Bozeman or Missoula.
Local counsel, recording, and filing in Montana
Montana title work is straightforward in the metros but gets nuanced fast on agricultural, recreational, or reservation-adjacent parcels. Mineral severances, water rights (Montana operates under prior appropriation), and federal grazing-lease assignments all need to be handled in closing documents and demand a Montana-licensed real estate attorney with rural experience. For Bozeman-area closings, retain counsel familiar with conservation easements (Montana has aggressive ag-land easement structures that can affect both 1031 eligibility and post-close use restrictions). Reservation-adjacent parcels require title review by counsel familiar with the specific tribal jurisdiction.
Recent developments in Montana
HB 337 (signed 2023, effective 2024-2025) consolidated Montana's prior multi-bracket income tax into two brackets and reduced the top rate to 5.9%, while preserving the preferential long-term capital gains structure under MCA 15-30-2103 and the 2% net capital gains credit. The combined effect for a top-bracket Montana exchanger is a roughly 2.1% effective state tax on long-term capital gains — one of the lowest effective rates among states with any income tax. The clawback regime under Mont. Admin. r. 42.2.308 was unaffected by HB 337 and remains in force for in-state-to-out-of-state exchanges. The Bozeman/Gallatin County multifamily wave that started in 2020 cooled in 2025-2026 with vacancy rising to ~12% on heavy delivery; demand fundamentals remain credible but the pricing-to-cap-rate decoupling of 2021-2023 has partially corrected.
Common mistakes in Montana 1031 exchanges
- Forgetting the Montana clawback when exiting to a non-Montana replacement. Under Mont. Admin. r. 42.2.308, Montana-source deferred gain follows you out of state forever and is taxed by Montana when ultimately recognized for federal purposes — even if you have moved away and even if you are no longer a Montana taxpayer. Unlike California's annual FTB 3840, Montana has no annual reminder filing, which means the obligation goes dormant in your records and surfaces only when you do the eventual taxable disposition decades later. Build the deferred Montana-source basis into your entity-level records on day one and pass it to every successor entity and every CPA who touches the chain.
- Overlooking the 2% net capital gains credit. MCA allows a 2% nonrefundable credit on net capital gains that drops the effective top rate on long-term capital gains from 4.1% to roughly 2.1%. Out-of-state CPAs filing a Montana non-resident return frequently miss the credit on the first pass and overpay by roughly half. The credit is computed on Montana Form 2 and applied against tax otherwise owed; it does not generate a refund beyond zero liability but it reduces the bill to roughly half of what the statutory rate suggests.
- Underwriting Bozeman off 2022-2023 comps. Bozeman pricing peaked in late 2023 and has cooled materially through 2025-2026 as 1,900 multifamily units delivered into a smaller market and the post-COVID secondary-home demand normalized. Vacancy running ~12% in early 2026 is the highest in years. We see 1031 buyers walk into Gallatin County multifamily off broker pitch decks built on 2022 absorption assumptions and discover at first lease-up that the market has reset 50-100 bps wider on cap rates and softened on rent growth. Use 2025-2026 comps and stress test occupancy at 85%, not 95%.
What to do if you're starting a Montana-source 1031
- Engage a Qualified Intermediary before the downleg closes. Your QI cannot be a disqualified person (attorney, CPA, or real estate agent who has represented you in the last two years).
- Confirm state conformance and any clawback or withholding filings with a Montana-licensed CPA. Montana's active clawback regime makes this non-optional.
- Identify replacement property within 45 days in writing, delivered to your QI, under the Three-Property Rule or one of the alternative identification rules.
- Close on replacement within 180 days of the downleg closing or by your federal tax-return due date (with extensions), whichever is earlier.
- File Form 8824 with your federal return reporting the exchange. File any required Montana state forms for the year, including any clawback or withholding-exemption filings.
FAQ: 1031 exchanges in Montana
How does Montana's clawback work for a 1031 exchange out of state?
Under Mont. Admin. r. 42.2.308, when a non-resident (or a future non-resident) relinquishes Montana real property in a Section 1031 exchange and replaces it with non-Montana property, the deferred Montana-source gain remains taxable to Montana when the gain is ultimately recognized for federal income tax purposes. The amount taxable to Montana is generally the gain shown on federal Form 8824 from the original Montana relinquishment. The obligation does not go away when you leave the state, when the replacement property changes, or when the chain of exchanges continues — it lives until the eventual taxable disposition. Unlike California (FTB Form 3840) and Oregon (Form OR-24), Montana does not require an annual tracking return, which makes pristine taxpayer recordkeeping essential.
Does Montana require an annual return tracking 1031 deferred gain?
No. Montana is unique among the four clawback states (CA, OR, MA, MT) in not requiring an annual information return during the deferral period. The deferred Montana-source gain is reported on Montana Form 2 in the year of eventual federal recognition. The lack of annual reminder filing is a double-edged sword — less paperwork during the hold, but a higher risk of forgetting the obligation entirely 10-20 years later when the chain unwinds. Document the deferred basis on day one and attach it to every entity record.
How do Montana's preferential long-term capital gains rate and the 2% credit interact with a 1031?
For any partial recognition (boot, mortgage relief) in a Montana 1031, or for a fully-taxable Montana sale, the gain is taxed at Montana's preferential long-term capital gains rates under MCA 15-30-2103: 3.0% on the first bracket and 4.1% above (2026 thresholds). The 2% nonrefundable credit then applies, reducing the effective top rate to roughly 2.1%. For a top-bracket Montana exchanger, the all-in state tax on long-term capital gains is among the lowest in any state with an income tax — one reason Montana has been a popular 1031 inbound destination despite the clawback on outbound exchanges.
Are Montana water rights and federal grazing leases 1031-eligible?
Generally yes for water rights characterized as appurtenant to real property under Montana's prior-appropriation doctrine, though detached water rights traded as severable interests can fail the like-kind test. Federal grazing leases (BLM, Forest Service) are not directly 1031-eligible because they are personal property licenses rather than real-property interests — but value attributable to grazing leases on a deeded ranch typically rolls into the deeded value for 1031 purposes. Reservation-trust or allotment-trust parcels (Crow, Northern Cheyenne, Blackfeet, Flathead) involve federal trust title and demand specialized counsel familiar with the specific tribal jurisdiction.
Why has Bozeman cooled in 2026 after the 2019-2024 boom?
Heavy multifamily delivery (~1,900 units 2024-mid-2025) into a small market plus normalization of post-COVID secondary-home demand. Vacancy in early 2026 ran around 12% and pricing has softened 50-100 bps from the late-2023 peak. The long-term demand fundamentals (MSU enrollment, Bozeman Health, Yellowstone-driven tourism, Yellowstone Club-adjacent wealth) remain credible, but the 2021-2023 pricing decoupled from operating economics in a way that needed to correct. As a 1031 buyer in 2026, use 2025-2026 comps and stress-test occupancy and rent growth assumptions; ignore broker pitch decks built on 2022 absorption.
Does Montana have non-resident real estate withholding?
No. Montana does not impose buyer-side withholding on sales of real property by non-residents — different from neighboring Oregon (10% withholding) and California (3.33%). Out-of-state sellers report Montana-source gain on Montana Form 2 and pay any liability with the return. The trade-off is the clawback regime under r. 42.2.308 — Montana does not collect at closing but tracks the gain forever for in-state-to-out-of-state exchanges.
Going deeper on Montana exchanges
Get the full 1031 Playbook.
Subscribe to The Upleg and we'll email the link — timelines, QI checklist, all 50 state-specific considerations, boot and recapture math worked out. Free.